Public Information

Temporary Foreign Workers

Closed and Open Work Permits

Temporary foreign workers who hold a valid work permit may be eligible for OHIP coverage. The worker must be employed full-time for an employer in Ontario for a minimum of 6 months and :

  • Maintain their primary place of residence in Ontario; and
  • Be physically present in Ontario for at least 153 days in any 12-month period, and
  • Be physically present in Ontario for 153 of the first 183 days immediately after establishing residency in the province

Document Requirements

In order to satisfy the above criteria, foreign workers applying for OHIP coverage must present their work permit as well as provide documentation confirming their full-time employment in Ontario for a period of at least 6 months. Additional document requirements may be necessary. Please refer to the Ontario Health Coverage Document List (form 9998E-82)) for further information.

Document Requirements - Family Members of Temporary Foreign Workers

Family members of OHIP-eligible temporary foreign workers may be eligible for OHIP coverage (this includes family members of OHIP-eligible open work permit holders and OHIP-eligible closed work permit holders) provided they are legally entitled to stay in Canada. Family members must provide the following :

  • OHIP-eligible Foreign Worker's Work Permit
    and one of the following:
    1. The eligible foreign worker's Canadian Immigration document identifying the accompanying family member(s); or
    2. The individual family member's immigration document as issued by CIC; or
    3. Family member's passport with an admission stamp cross-referenced to the foreign worker's work permit.

Additional document requirements may be necessary. Please refer to the Ontario Health Insurance Coverage Document List for further information.

If you have questions about your eligibility for OHIP coverage under the new policies, please contact Infoline at 1 800 268-1154 or visit your local ServiceOntario centre. Go to to find the centre nearest you.

Additional Information

For more detailed information about OHIP eligibility, refer to:

The above is only a summary of the OHIP eligibility provisions of Regulation 552. You should consult the actual regulation for the specific requirements applicable to you. The provisions in Regulation 552 prevail over this summary.

December 2011L

For More Information

Call ServiceOntario, Infoline at:
1-866-532-3161 (Toll-free in Ontario only)
TTY 1-800-387-5559.
In Toronto, TTY 416-327-4282
Hours of operation : 8:30am - 5:00pm

If you are a member of the media, call Communications and Marketing Branch at 416-314-6197 or visit our News Room section.